What does coffee cost in Washington, DC?

Based on 12 real menu prices for a 12 oz latte at independent coffee shops in the Washington area, collected by Fresh Cup in 2027.

12 OZ LATTE · TYPICAL PRICE
$4.98
−0.4% vs the country ($5.00)
−5.1% vs other large metros ($5.25)
The core drinks
$3.15
Drip Coffee · 12 oz · 10 prices
+0.0% vs the country ($3.15)
$4.29
Americano · 12 oz · 11 prices
+8.6% vs the country ($3.95)
$4.98
Latte · 12 oz · 12 prices
−0.4% vs the country ($5.00)
$5.00
Cappuccino · 6 oz · 8 prices
+5.3% vs the country ($4.75)
$5.00
Cold Brew · 16 oz · 7 prices
+0.0% vs the country ($5.00)
$5.99
Mocha · 12 oz · 5 prices
+8.9% vs the country ($5.50)

Median price at independent shops, at each drink's standard size. Red is pricier than the country, green is cheaper.

How it compares · 12 oz latte
In line with the country, cheaper than other large metros.

A 12 oz latte is $4.98 here. That's −0.4% compared with the country and −5.1% compared with other large metros.

Washington, DC$4.98
Large metros$5.25
The country$5.00
Shop by shop · 12 oz latte
Half the shops charge between $4.75 and $6.25.

12 prices, from $4.50 to $8.00. The middle of the pack is $4.98.

$4.50$8.00
Hot or iced · 12 oz latte

An iced latte runs $6.00 here against $4.95 hot, a $1.05 upcharge for the same drink over ice.

See the shops behind these numbers.

With an account you get every shop and every drink in Washington, DC, add-on prices, sizes, and how any single menu compares with its neighbors.

More places