What does coffee cost in New York, NY?

Based on 18 real menu prices for a 12 oz latte at independent coffee shops in the New York area, collected by Fresh Cup in 2027.

12 OZ LATTE · TYPICAL PRICE
$5.50
+10.0% vs the country ($5.00)
+4.8% vs other large metros ($5.25)
The core drinks
$3.85
Drip Coffee · 12 oz · 20 prices
+22.2% vs the country ($3.15)
$4.63
Americano · 12 oz · 20 prices
+17.2% vs the country ($3.95)
$5.50
Latte · 12 oz · 18 prices
+10.0% vs the country ($5.00)
$5.03
Cappuccino · 6 oz · 16 prices
+5.9% vs the country ($4.75)
$5.95
Cold Brew · 16 oz · 14 prices
+19.0% vs the country ($5.00)
$6.25
Mocha · 12 oz · 12 prices
+13.6% vs the country ($5.50)

Median price at independent shops, at each drink's standard size. Red is pricier than the country, green is cheaper.

How it compares · 12 oz latte
Pricier than the country and other large metros.

A 12 oz latte is $5.50 here. That's +10.0% compared with the country and +4.8% compared with other large metros.

New York, NY$5.50
Large metros$5.25
The country$5.00
Shop by shop · 12 oz latte
Half the shops charge between $5.26 and $5.90.

18 prices, from $3.75 to $6.50. The middle of the pack is $5.50.

$3.75$6.50
Hot or iced · 12 oz latte

An iced latte runs $5.75 here against $5.50 hot, a $0.25 upcharge for the same drink over ice.

See the shops behind these numbers.

With an account you get every shop and every drink in New York, NY, add-on prices, sizes, and how any single menu compares with its neighbors.

More places