What does coffee cost in New York?

Based on 29 real menu prices for a 12 oz latte at independent coffee shops across New York, collected by Fresh Cup in 2027.

12 OZ LATTE · TYPICAL PRICE
$5.50
+10.0% vs the country ($5.00)
The core drinks
$3.50
Drip Coffee · 12 oz · 33 prices
+11.1% vs the country ($3.15)
$4.00
Americano · 12 oz · 30 prices
+1.3% vs the country ($3.95)
$5.50
Latte · 12 oz · 29 prices
+10.0% vs the country ($5.00)
$5.00
Cappuccino · 6 oz · 23 prices
+5.3% vs the country ($4.75)
$5.55
Cold Brew · 16 oz · 18 prices
+11.0% vs the country ($5.00)
$5.95
Mocha · 12 oz · 21 prices
+8.2% vs the country ($5.50)

Median price at independent shops, at each drink's standard size. Red is pricier than the country, green is cheaper.

How it compares · 12 oz latte
Pricier than the country.

A 12 oz latte is $5.50 here. That's +10.0% compared with the country.

New York$5.50
The country$5.00
Shop by shop · 12 oz latte
Half the shops charge between $4.95 and $5.65.

29 prices, from $3.00 to $6.50. The middle of the pack is $5.50.

$3.00$6.50
Hot or iced · 12 oz latte

An iced latte runs $5.25 here against $5.50 hot, a $0.25 discount for the same drink over ice.

Metros in New York
MetroPrices12 oz latte
New York18$5.50
Buffalo6$5.00
See the shops behind these numbers.

With an account you get every shop and every drink in New York, add-on prices, sizes, and how any single menu compares with its neighbors.

More places