What does coffee cost in Illinois?

Based on 35 real menu prices for a 12 oz latte at independent coffee shops across Illinois, collected by Fresh Cup in 2027.

12 OZ LATTE · TYPICAL PRICE
$5.00
+0.0% vs the country ($5.00)
The core drinks
$3.25
Drip Coffee · 12 oz · 28 prices
+3.2% vs the country ($3.15)
$4.00
Americano · 12 oz · 37 prices
+1.3% vs the country ($3.95)
$5.00
Latte · 12 oz · 35 prices
+0.0% vs the country ($5.00)
$5.00
Cappuccino · 6 oz · 17 prices
+5.3% vs the country ($4.75)
$5.00
Cold Brew · 16 oz · 21 prices
+0.0% vs the country ($5.00)
$5.15
Mocha · 12 oz · 22 prices
−6.4% vs the country ($5.50)

Median price at independent shops, at each drink's standard size. Red is pricier than the country, green is cheaper.

How it compares · 12 oz latte
In line with the country.

A 12 oz latte is $5.00 here. That's +0.0% compared with the country.

Illinois$5.00
The country$5.00
Shop by shop · 12 oz latte
Half the shops charge between $4.50 and $5.55.

35 prices, from $3.50 to $6.25. The middle of the pack is $5.00.

$3.50$6.25
Hot or iced · 12 oz latte

An iced latte runs $5.03 here against $5.00 hot, a $0.03 upcharge for the same drink over ice.

Metros in Illinois
MetroPrices12 oz latte
Chicago22$5.13
See the shops behind these numbers.

With an account you get every shop and every drink in Illinois, add-on prices, sizes, and how any single menu compares with its neighbors.

More places