What does coffee cost in California?

Based on 33 real menu prices for a 12 oz latte at independent coffee shops across California, collected by Fresh Cup in 2027.

12 OZ LATTE · TYPICAL PRICE
$5.50
+10.0% vs the country ($5.00)
The core drinks
$3.75
Drip Coffee · 12 oz · 25 prices
+19.0% vs the country ($3.15)
$4.25
Americano · 12 oz · 40 prices
+7.6% vs the country ($3.95)
$5.50
Latte · 12 oz · 33 prices
+10.0% vs the country ($5.00)
$5.00
Cappuccino · 6 oz · 52 prices
+5.3% vs the country ($4.75)
$5.50
Cold Brew · 16 oz · 17 prices
+10.0% vs the country ($5.00)
$6.00
Mocha · 12 oz · 23 prices
+9.1% vs the country ($5.50)

Median price at independent shops, at each drink's standard size. Red is pricier than the country, green is cheaper.

How it compares · 12 oz latte
Pricier than the country.

A 12 oz latte is $5.50 here. That's +10.0% compared with the country.

California$5.50
The country$5.00
Shop by shop · 12 oz latte
Half the shops charge between $4.75 and $5.85.

33 prices, from $4.00 to $6.75. The middle of the pack is $5.50.

$4.00$6.75
Hot or iced · 12 oz latte

An iced latte runs $5.13 here against $5.50 hot, a $0.37 discount for the same drink over ice.

Metros in California
MetroPrices12 oz latte
Los Angeles9$5.75
San Diego7$5.75
San Francisco6$5.25
See the shops behind these numbers.

With an account you get every shop and every drink in California, add-on prices, sizes, and how any single menu compares with its neighbors.

More places