What does coffee cost in North Carolina?

Based on 31 real menu prices for a 12 oz latte at independent coffee shops across North Carolina, collected by Fresh Cup in 2027.

12 OZ LATTE · TYPICAL PRICE
$5.00
+0.0% vs the country ($5.00)
The core drinks
$3.00
Drip Coffee · 12 oz · 36 prices
−4.8% vs the country ($3.15)
$3.51
Americano · 12 oz · 30 prices
−11.1% vs the country ($3.95)
$5.00
Latte · 12 oz · 31 prices
+0.0% vs the country ($5.00)
$4.60
Cappuccino · 6 oz · 24 prices
−3.2% vs the country ($4.75)
$4.75
Cold Brew · 16 oz · 17 prices
−5.0% vs the country ($5.00)
$5.10
Mocha · 12 oz · 22 prices
−7.3% vs the country ($5.50)

Median price at independent shops, at each drink's standard size. Red is pricier than the country, green is cheaper.

How it compares · 12 oz latte
In line with the country.

A 12 oz latte is $5.00 here. That's +0.0% compared with the country.

North Carolina$5.00
The country$5.00
Shop by shop · 12 oz latte
Half the shops charge between $4.68 and $5.40.

31 prices, from $4.00 to $6.50. The middle of the pack is $5.00.

$4.00$6.50
Hot or iced · 12 oz latte

An iced latte runs $5.28 here against $5.00 hot, a $0.28 upcharge for the same drink over ice.

Metros in North Carolina
MetroPrices12 oz latte
Wilmington3$6.25
Raleigh7$5.25
Durham4$5.13
Charlotte6$4.48
See the shops behind these numbers.

With an account you get every shop and every drink in North Carolina, add-on prices, sizes, and how any single menu compares with its neighbors.

More places