What does coffee cost in Texas?

Based on 29 real menu prices for a 12 oz latte at independent coffee shops across Texas, collected by Fresh Cup in 2027.

12 OZ LATTE · TYPICAL PRICE
$4.99
−0.2% vs the country ($5.00)
The core drinks
$3.00
Drip Coffee · 12 oz · 25 prices
−4.8% vs the country ($3.15)
$4.00
Americano · 12 oz · 30 prices
+1.3% vs the country ($3.95)
$4.99
Latte · 12 oz · 29 prices
−0.2% vs the country ($5.00)
$4.75
Cappuccino · 6 oz · 44 prices
+0.0% vs the country ($4.75)
$5.00
Cold Brew · 16 oz · 19 prices
+0.0% vs the country ($5.00)
$5.49
Mocha · 12 oz · 21 prices
−0.2% vs the country ($5.50)

Median price at independent shops, at each drink's standard size. Red is pricier than the country, green is cheaper.

How it compares · 12 oz latte
In line with the country.

A 12 oz latte is $4.99 here. That's −0.2% compared with the country.

Texas$4.99
The country$5.00
Shop by shop · 12 oz latte
Half the shops charge between $4.50 and $5.25.

29 prices, from $3.25 to $5.75. The middle of the pack is $4.99.

$3.25$5.75
Hot or iced · 12 oz latte

An iced latte runs $5.20 here against $4.97 hot, a $0.23 upcharge for the same drink over ice.

Metros in Texas
MetroPrices12 oz latte
Dallas-Fort Worth6$5.25
Austin11$5.20
Dalhart3$4.50
See the shops behind these numbers.

With an account you get every shop and every drink in Texas, add-on prices, sizes, and how any single menu compares with its neighbors.

More places