What does coffee cost in Washington?

Based on 23 real menu prices for a 12 oz latte at independent coffee shops across Washington, collected by Fresh Cup in 2027.

12 OZ LATTE · TYPICAL PRICE
$5.30
+6.0% vs the country ($5.00)
The core drinks
$3.50
Drip Coffee · 12 oz · 19 prices
+11.1% vs the country ($3.15)
$4.28
Americano · 12 oz · 32 prices
+8.4% vs the country ($3.95)
$5.30
Latte · 12 oz · 23 prices
+6.0% vs the country ($5.00)
$4.75
Cappuccino · 6 oz · 5 prices
+0.0% vs the country ($4.75)
$4.85
Cold Brew · 16 oz · 12 prices
−3.0% vs the country ($5.00)
$5.75
Mocha · 12 oz · 17 prices
+4.5% vs the country ($5.50)

Median price at independent shops, at each drink's standard size. Red is pricier than the country, green is cheaper.

How it compares · 12 oz latte
Pricier than the country.

A 12 oz latte is $5.30 here. That's +6.0% compared with the country.

Washington$5.30
The country$5.00
Shop by shop · 12 oz latte
Half the shops charge between $4.95 and $5.54.

23 prices, from $3.55 to $6.25. The middle of the pack is $5.30.

$3.50$6.25
Hot or iced · 12 oz latte

An iced latte runs $5.40 here against $5.28 hot, a $0.12 upcharge for the same drink over ice.

Metros in Washington
MetroPrices12 oz latte
Seattle10$5.67
See the shops behind these numbers.

With an account you get every shop and every drink in Washington, add-on prices, sizes, and how any single menu compares with its neighbors.

More places