What does coffee cost in Austin, TX?

Based on 11 real menu prices for a 12 oz latte at independent coffee shops in the Austin area, collected by Fresh Cup in 2027.

12 OZ LATTE · TYPICAL PRICE
$5.20
+4.0% vs the country ($5.00)
−1.0% vs other large metros ($5.25)
The core drinks
$3.23
Drip Coffee · 12 oz · 8 prices
+2.5% vs the country ($3.15)
$4.00
Americano · 12 oz · 11 prices
+1.3% vs the country ($3.95)
$5.20
Latte · 12 oz · 11 prices
+4.0% vs the country ($5.00)
$4.78
Cappuccino · 6 oz · 10 prices
+0.6% vs the country ($4.75)
$5.13
Cold Brew · 16 oz · 4 prices
+2.6% vs the country ($5.00)
$5.75
Mocha · 12 oz · 5 prices
+4.5% vs the country ($5.50)

Median price at independent shops, at each drink's standard size. Red is pricier than the country, green is cheaper.

How it compares · 12 oz latte
Pricier than the country, in line with other large metros.

A 12 oz latte is $5.20 here. That's +4.0% compared with the country and −1.0% compared with other large metros.

Austin, TX$5.20
Large metros$5.25
The country$5.00
Shop by shop · 12 oz latte
Half the shops charge between $4.75 and $5.25.

11 prices, from $3.25 to $5.50. The middle of the pack is $5.20.

$3.25$5.50
See the shops behind these numbers.

With an account you get every shop and every drink in Austin, TX, add-on prices, sizes, and how any single menu compares with its neighbors.

More places