What does coffee cost in Portland, OR?

Based on 17 real menu prices for a 12 oz latte at independent coffee shops in the Portland area, collected by Fresh Cup in 2027.

12 OZ LATTE · TYPICAL PRICE
$5.50
+10.0% vs the country ($5.00)
+4.8% vs other large metros ($5.25)
The core drinks
$3.75
Drip Coffee · 12 oz · 14 prices
+19.0% vs the country ($3.15)
$4.00
Americano · 12 oz · 16 prices
+1.3% vs the country ($3.95)
$5.50
Latte · 12 oz · 17 prices
+10.0% vs the country ($5.00)
$5.00
Cappuccino · 6 oz · 10 prices
+5.3% vs the country ($4.75)
$5.13
Cold Brew · 16 oz · 8 prices
+2.6% vs the country ($5.00)
$6.00
Mocha · 12 oz · 17 prices
+9.1% vs the country ($5.50)

Median price at independent shops, at each drink's standard size. Red is pricier than the country, green is cheaper.

How it compares · 12 oz latte
Pricier than the country and other large metros.

A 12 oz latte is $5.50 here. That's +10.0% compared with the country and +4.8% compared with other large metros.

Portland, OR$5.50
Large metros$5.25
The country$5.00
Shop by shop · 12 oz latte
Half the shops charge between $5.25 and $5.50.

17 prices, from $4.25 to $6.00. The middle of the pack is $5.50.

$4.25$6.00
Hot or iced · 12 oz latte

An iced latte runs $5.50 here against $5.50 hot, the same price for the same drink over ice.

See the shops behind these numbers.

With an account you get every shop and every drink in Portland, OR, add-on prices, sizes, and how any single menu compares with its neighbors.

More places