How much does an energy drink infusion cost?

What independent coffee shops across the US charge, from 856 real menu prices at 104 shops, collected by Fresh Cup in 2027.

16 OZ ENERGY DRINK INFUSION · TYPICAL PRICE
$5.75
By size
Going from 16 to 20 oz adds $0.74.

Typical price at each size shops list.

12 oz$4.99
16 oz$5.75
20 oz$6.49
24 oz$6.43
32 oz$7.75
Shop by shop · 16 oz
Half the shops charge between $5.25 and $6.05.

217 prices for a 16 oz energy drink infusion. The middle of the pack is $5.75.

$3.50$7.50
Where it costs the most and least

Priciest states

Pennsylvania$6.60
Minnesota$6.50
North Carolina$6.00

Cheapest states

Iowa$4.63
Texas$5.25
Oregon$5.50
All 11 states, every metro and every shop are in the app.
Common questions

How much is an energy drink infusion at a coffee shop?

Typically $5.75 for a 16 oz at an independent US coffee shop. Half of shops charge between $5.25 and $6.05.

Is an energy drink infusion more expensive in big cities?

Not really. It's $5.75 in large metros and $5.75 in small ones.

Where is an energy drink infusion most expensive?

Of the 11 states with enough prices, Pennsylvania is the priciest at $6.60 and Iowa the cheapest at $4.63.

Other drinks
What you get with an account
Ask
What does a 16oz energy drink infusion cost in Texas, broken down by metro?

Ask in plain English. You get a chart, the numbers behind it, and a link you can send to anyone.

Browse
DrinkMenu nameOzPriceShopMetro
LatteHouse Latte12$5.25CarterAustin
Cold BrewNitro Cold Brew16$5.75EpochDallas
CappuccinoCappuccino6$4.50MeritHouston
MochaMexican Mocha12$6.00FleetPortland

Every single price, filtered however you like: drink, size, city, state, shop type. Export to CSV.

Shop report cards
−3.8%
vs metro median, across 9 items
Latte12 oz · hot
$5.25
Cappuccino12 oz · hot
$5.45
Cold Brew12 oz · hot
$5.65

Any shop's menu, line by line, against what its neighbors charge for the same drink and size.

Fresh Cup sponsors and research partners get access as part of their program. Everyone else can ask.