What does coffee cost in Los Angeles, CA?

Based on 10 real menu prices for a 12 oz latte at independent coffee shops in the Los Angeles area, collected by Fresh Cup in Summer 2026.

12 OZ LATTE · TYPICAL PRICE
$5.63
+12.6% vs national median
+7.2% vs other large metros
The core drinks
$3.88
Drip Coffee · 12 oz
+21.2% vs national median
$4.25
Americano · 12 oz
+7.6% vs national median
$5.63
Latte · 12 oz
+12.6% vs national median
$5.00
Cappuccino · 6 oz
+5.3% vs national median
$6.25
Cold Brew · 16 oz
+25.0% vs national median
$6.00
Mocha · 12 oz
+9.1% vs national median

Median price at independent shops, at each drink's standard size. Red is pricier than the national median, green is cheaper. Faded drinks have fewer than 5 prices.

How it compares · 12 oz latte
Pricier than the country and other large metros.

A 12 oz latte is $5.63 here. That's +12.6% compared with the country and +7.2% compared with other large metros.

Los Angeles, CA$5.63
Large metros$5.25
The country$5.00
Shop by shop · 12 oz latte
Half the shops charge between $4.75 and $5.94.

10 prices, from $4.00 to $6.75. The middle of the pack is $5.63.

$4.00$6.75
Hot or iced · 12 oz latte

An iced latte runs $4.00 here against $5.75 hot, a $1.75 discount for the same drink over ice.

How Los Angeles compares

Is coffee expensive in Los Angeles?

It's pricier than the country. The typical 12 oz latte at an independent shop is $5.63 here and $5.00 nationally.

How does Los Angeles compare with the rest of California?

It's a little pricier than California as a whole. A 12 oz latte is $5.63 in Los Angeles and $5.50 across California.

Is coffee more expensive in Los Angeles or San Diego?

Los Angeles is a little cheaper. A 12 oz latte is typically $5.63 in Los Angeles and $5.75 in San Diego, a $0.12 difference. That's based on only 9 prices in San Diego, so treat it as a rough read.

Is coffee more expensive in Los Angeles or San Francisco?

Los Angeles is pricier. A 12 oz latte is typically $5.63 in Los Angeles and $5.25 in San Francisco, a $0.38 difference. That's based on only 7 prices in San Francisco, so treat it as a rough read.

Is coffee more expensive in Los Angeles or Portland, OR?

Los Angeles is a little pricier. A 12 oz latte is typically $5.63 in Los Angeles and $5.50 in Portland, OR, a $0.13 difference.

Is coffee more expensive in Los Angeles or Lebanon, OR?

Los Angeles is a little pricier. A 12 oz latte is typically $5.63 in Los Angeles and $5.50 in Lebanon, OR, a $0.13 difference. That's based on only 5 prices in Lebanon, OR, so treat it as a rough read.

More places
What you get with an account
Ask
What does a 12oz latte cost in Los Angeles, hot vs iced?

Ask in plain English. You get a chart, the numbers behind it, and a link you can send to anyone.

Browse
DrinkMenu nameOzPriceShopMetro
LatteHouse Latte12$5.25CarterAustin
Cold BrewNitro Cold Brew16$5.75EpochDallas
CappuccinoCappuccino6$4.50MeritHouston
MochaMexican Mocha12$6.00FleetPortland

Every single price, filtered however you like: drink, size, city, state, shop type. Export to CSV.

Shop report cards
−3.8%
vs metro median, across 9 items
Latte12 oz · hot
$5.25
Cappuccino12 oz · hot
$5.45
Cold Brew12 oz · hot
$5.65

Any shop's menu, line by line, against what its neighbors charge for the same drink and size.

Fresh Cup sponsors and research partners get access as part of their program. Everyone else can ask.