What does coffee cost in Michigan?

Based on 16 real menu prices for a 12 oz latte at independent coffee shops across Michigan, collected by Fresh Cup in Fall 2026.

12 OZ LATTE · TYPICAL PRICE
$5.25
+5.0% vs national median
The core drinks
$3.00
Drip Coffee · 12 oz
−7.7% vs national median
$4.00
Americano · 12 oz
+0.0% vs national median
$5.25
Latte · 12 oz
+5.0% vs national median
$4.50
Cappuccino · 6 oz
−5.3% vs national median
$4.50
Cold Brew · 16 oz
−10.0% vs national median
$6.00
Mocha · 12 oz
+9.1% vs national median

Median price at independent shops, at each drink's standard size. Red is pricier than the national median, green is cheaper. Faded drinks have fewer than 5 prices.

How it compares · 12 oz latte
Pricier than the country.

A 12 oz latte is $5.25 here. That's +5.0% compared with the country.

Michigan$5.25
The country$5.00
Shop by shop · 12 oz latte
Half the shops charge between $4.44 and $5.81.

16 prices, from $4.00 to $6.50. The middle of the pack is $5.25.

$4.00$6.50
Metros in Michigan
MetroPrices12 oz latte
Detroit4$5.25
How Michigan compares

Is coffee expensive in Michigan?

It's a little pricier than the country. The typical 12 oz latte at an independent shop is $5.25 in Michigan and $5.00 nationally.

Is coffee more expensive in Michigan or Ohio?

Michigan is pricier. A 12 oz latte is typically $5.25 in Michigan and $4.50 in Ohio, a $0.75 difference.

Is coffee more expensive in Michigan or Wisconsin?

Michigan is pricier. A 12 oz latte is typically $5.25 in Michigan and $4.50 in Wisconsin, a $0.75 difference.

Is coffee more expensive in Michigan or California?

Michigan is a little cheaper. A 12 oz latte is typically $5.25 in Michigan and $5.40 in California, a $0.15 difference.

Is coffee more expensive in Michigan or Texas?

About the same. A 12 oz latte is typically $5.25 in Michigan and $5.15 in Texas.

More places
What you get with an account
Ask
What does a 12oz latte cost in Michigan, broken down by metro?

Ask in plain English. You get a chart, the numbers behind it, and a link you can send to anyone.

Browse
DrinkMenu nameOzPriceShopMetro
LatteHouse Latte12$5.25CarterAustin
Cold BrewNitro Cold Brew16$5.75EpochDallas
CappuccinoCappuccino6$4.50MeritHouston
MochaMexican Mocha12$6.00FleetPortland

Every single price, filtered however you like: drink, size, city, state, shop type. Export to CSV.

Shop report cards
−3.8%
vs metro median, across 9 items
Latte12 oz · hot
$5.25
Cappuccino12 oz · hot
$5.45
Cold Brew12 oz · hot
$5.65

Any shop's menu, line by line, against what its neighbors charge for the same drink and size.

Fresh Cup sponsors and research partners get access as part of their program. Everyone else can ask.